Port Huron Sga #4 Dam (Lake Huron)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Port Huron Sga #4
Other Name: WALKER FLATS
NID ID: MI00811
Longitude: -82.58639
Latitude: 43.04833
Map Section: 1607N16E
County: SAINT CLAIR
River: TRIBUTARY TO BLACK RIVER
State: MI
Nearest City: WADHAMS
Distance: 7 miles
Owner Name: MDNR WILDLIFE
Owner Type: State
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Other
Year Completed: 1966
Dam Length: 1790 feet
Structural Height: 10 feet
Hydraulic Height: 9 feet
Maximum Storage: 180 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 126 acre-feet
Surface Area: 45 acres
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 1994-02-16
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 9 feet
Federal Funding Agency: WALKER FLATS
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Huron News
Lake Huron Photos
Lake Huron Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Huron.USLakes.info
THE LAKE HURON WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal